Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grabbing PHP variable

Posted on 2016-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Having trouble grabbing the URL field from this string in php:

object(SimpleXMLElement)#11 (1) { ["@attributes"]=> array(2) { ["url"]=> string(46) "http://pbs.twimg.com/media/Cr2xto1UkAA56xV.jpg" ["type"]=> string(10) "image/jpeg" } }

Open in new window


Tried

$e->@attributes->url
$e['@attributes']['url']

Neither are working for me
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 41790317
Please use var_export() to print the object and post the output in the code snippet, thanks.

Also, please see this variant on your other question:
https://iconoun.com/demo/temp_nr2.php
<?php // demo/temp_nr2.php
/**
 * https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28968624/Grabbing-PHP-variable.html
 *
 * https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28968617/RSS-Feed-Enclosure-URL.html
 */
ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';


// TEST DATA FROM THE POST AT E-E
$xml = <<<EOX
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title>
<![CDATA[ Queryfeed | #golf,from:nrileykc ]]>
</title>
<ttl>10</ttl>
<description>
Queryfeed searches in Twitter, Google+ and gives you a nice RSS. Enjoy!
</description>
<generator>queryfeed.net</generator>
<webmaster>admin@queryfeed.net</webmaster>
<item>
<link>
http://twitter.com/twitter/status/773970114764869632
</link>
<guid>
http://twitter.com/twitter/status/773970114764869632
</guid>
<title>
<![CDATA[ Nathan Riley @nrileykc ]]>
</title>
<author>nrileykc</author>
<enclosure url="http://pbs.twimg.com/media/Cr2xto1UkAA56xV.jpg" type="image/jpeg"/>
<category>golf</category>
<pubDate>Thu, 08 Sep 2016 19:43:49 +0000</pubDate>
<description>
<![CDATA[
<a href="https://twitter.com/hashtag/golf">#golf</a> test https://t.co/7SBUt9cd0A
]]>
</description>
</item>
<item>
<link>
http://twitter.com/twitter/status/773954372262699008
</link>
<guid>
http://twitter.com/twitter/status/773954372262699008
</guid>
<title>
<![CDATA[ Nathan Riley @nrileykc ]]>
</title>
<author>nrileykc</author>
<category>golf</category>
<pubDate>Thu, 08 Sep 2016 18:41:16 +0000</pubDate>
<description>
<![CDATA[
test <a href="https://twitter.com/hashtag/golf">#golf</a>
]]>
</description>
</item>
</channel>
</rss>
EOX;


// MAKE AN OBJECT AND FIND THE URL IN THE ENCLOSURE TAG
$obj = SimpleXML_Load_String($xml, 'SimpleXMLElement', LIBXML_NOCDATA);

// object(SimpleXMLElement)#11 (1) { ["@attributes"]=> array(2) { ["url"]=> string(46) "http://pbs.twimg.com/media/Cr2xto1UkAA56xV.jpg" ["type"]=> string(10) "image/jpeg" } }
$enc = $obj->channel->item[0]->enclosure;

$url = (string)$enc->attributes()->url;
var_dump($url);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 41790886
This will work:

$e->attributes()->url;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41790898
See line 75 in the prior code snippet.  It might  be necessary to cast the variable as a string, depending on what you want to do with the URL.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 41791205
@N R:
I encourage you to read more about using SimpleXMLElement class:
http://php.net/manual/en/class.simplexmlelement.php
1