Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create a bootable CD or DVD with Paragon .iso recovery media?

Posted on 2016-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I have created an .iso file on my hard drive to use when booting from a CD or DVD.   How do I make this file bootable?
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41790340
Not sure what version of Paragon you are using but here is a Paragon on creating bootable recovery media in version 14.

https://kb.paragon-software.com/article/141
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41790421
The iso is already bootable. Just burn it to a CD using a burning tool that can burn iso's, and you get a bootable CD. For example InfraRecorder and select burn iso to CD..., or CDBurnerXP and select Burn ISO image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41791490
Thank you.   I used InfraRecorder and it worked beautifully.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41791492
Thank you.
0