Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows is not Genuine Message

Posted on 2016-09-08
12
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Popup MessageWindow 7 ActivationHi,

 I have a Windows 7 Ultimate PC that says I need to activate Windows OS again. Originally this computer came with Windows 7 Professional years ago. Two years ago, I upgraded it to Windows 7 Ultimate and since them it has been fine.
 This week, all of a sudden, this computer is complaining about "OS being Couterfeited version".
 What caused this and how can I take care of the problem?
 I tried to enter Windows 7 Ultimate Upgrade Product Key as well as Windows 7 Pro product key (on COA) already and it did not work.

 Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41790366
Call up the M$ activation phone number

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/950929
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jagarm
Jagarm earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790371
something triggered for the flag to go on but contact Microsoft as others has suggested.

But do the following to see if it gives you more time until you can activate the product

first open an elevated command prompt  (open cmd as admin )

at the command type slmgr -rearm

then restart the computer and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41790381
Win Activation ScreenI called (888) 571-2048 windows product activation number and read installation ID to the phone, but it said that it was not a valid something and therefore they could not activate it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41790392
Tried  slmgr -rearm and rebooted, but the same result.Windows Activation - 3 days
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41790394
It changed to 3 days instead of today.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagarm earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790403
Your friend has to purchase another product key as that's the only way to get around it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jagarm
ID: 41790404
Sorry meant to say you
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790486
The fact that the product ID in your message shows an "OEM" indicates that it "lost" your upgrade to Ultimate...

If it originally came with WIN 7 PRO preinstalled, you may need to change to THAT key (which should be on a sticker affixed to the cabinet) and try to reactivate...

In the alternative, you can attempt to do the upgrade to Windows 10 while it is still shows active and take advantage of that fact!

You can do the upgrade from the following link (if still available):
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41790560
@n2fc
A friend of mine told me about Windows 10 free upgrade still available if you use assistive technologies.
With that I have two questions.
(1) What do I need to do on Windows 7 PC to show that it is using assistive technologies in order to receive free upgrade?
(2) For the sake of argument, I somehow make this Windows 7 Ultimate PC eligible for free W10 upgrade. If I try to upgrade it to Windows 10, wouldn't I have hard time activating Windows 10 since Windows 7 is not valid or not activated at this point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41791078
I upgraded one test Win7 workstation to Win10 using that Microsoft link (assist technology).
Having done that, how does that help me in this situation?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41792628
FYI - the official info is here.

Windows 10 free upgrade for customers who use assistive technologies
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/accessibility/windows10upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41792652
I purchased another license of Windows 7 Ultimate, entered the activation key into Activation screen and successfully re-activated the license.
0