Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use VBA to copy rows with a “No” value in the last column and paste the values into another sheet?

Posted on 2016-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Key Notes:
1) All of rows with the “No” indicator will always be grouped together and at the bottom
2) One of the columns for the source data contains formulas
In the example spreadsheet I need to copy the bottom 3 rows on the ”Orders” sheet that have “No” selected in column “F” and paste the values into the “Export” sheet
Paste-Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:kbay808
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790451
You can use this one-liner

Range(Sheet1.Range("F:F").Find("No"), Sheet1.Range("F" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).EntireRow.Resize(, 5).Copy Sheet2.Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 41791363
The code works, but it’s still coping the formulas.  I need it to paste just the values.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791369
then try


 Range(Sheet1.Range("F:F").Find("No"), Sheet1.Range("F" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).EntireRow.Resize(, 5).Copy
 Sheet2.Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1).PasteSpecial xlPasteValues

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 41791426
That worked great!!!  Thank you very much.
0