Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combine x number of excel worksheets in into one sheet on the same workbook

Posted on 2016-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
Hi,

I have an excel workbook with 50+ worksheets.
I need to consolidate all those 50+ sheets into another sheet on the same workbook.
Something like Sheet 2 copied data under sheet 1, then sheet 3 data copied under sheet 2, etc.

More sheets will be added into the workbook. The amount of sheets will not be static.
Therefore the solution for this probably has to be programmatically looping through all existing sheets and copying the data.

I have found solutions in here but not with an unknown number of sheets.

Please if you can provide me with a detailed solution i would appreciate it. (Partial solution or logic for the solution would not be enough for me)


Thank you

Carlos M
0
Comment
Question by:carlosmonte
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41790610
Upload a sample for testing.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 41790756
There is a free merge add-in  developed by my friend Ron you can download
It does the job as you described
http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/addins/rdbmerge.htm
0