Solved

Media Creation Tool Query

Posted on 2016-09-08
9
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
If I use the Microsoft Media Creation Tool, will it always create an image
of the very latest stable Windows10 version (i.e. the Anniversary edition & updates)
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 175 total points
ID: 41790539
Only if you wish it to. You can download and create an ISO, OR, you can run in place and install the update without making an ISO.

There is no longer any long term stable ISO for Windows 10. They are changing rapidly. I run in place (yes, I have used the Media Creation Link several times).
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41790541
As of now, it does. Will it "always" do so in the future? I don't trust crystal balls or fortune tellers, and Microsoft has made no statement guaranteeing that behavior.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 50 total points
ID: 41790545
Also, nix the "and updates" (after rereading your question.)  so far the media creation tool has consistently had the "current branch" available. But it does *not* slipstream the latest cumulative update on top of that. You will have updates to install in most cases.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41790547
Yes, and that is why I noted that it changes too rapidly to make an ISO except for very near term purposes.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 275 total points
ID: 41790801
No, it won't always download the newest Windows 10 iso. If you are using a previous creation tool which you downloaded an year ago, it will download the iso of that period.

If you want the newest iso, then you must also download the creation tool again from the ms site. That way you get the newest tool, and then also the newest iso.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41791134
If you are using a previous creation tool which you downloaded an year ago, it will download the iso of that period.
Useful info rindi - Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 175 total points
ID: 41791135
If you use the current Media Link, the ISO or the Run in Place will always be current
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 50 total points
ID: 41791138
Current to the latest branch release. Not to the latest cumulative update.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41791736
@Eirman - Thanks and I was happy to help
0