Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AWS: Need to back up my instance

Posted on 2016-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
At the moment, I have MySQL on the same instance as the my WordPress site, and must use RDS to solve a memory problem. But I must create backup of my entire site.

Do I do this using my WP admin login? Does WP manage the database backup? Or do I need to export the script form the MySQL?

And if I can not use the Admin Dashboard in WP, how do I make the backup in AWS?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791313
A "backup" in AWS = saving configuration as a custom AMI (Amazon Machine Image), providing the information required to launch an instance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41791318
This sounds like an important image to have, but I also need to have the whole site on my own PC in case Amazon crashes and loses my whole site.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Laroy Shtotland
ID: 41791387
I'm sorry, but the information provided is not enough for me to understand the architecture of your site and give any advice.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792505
So you have a web site running wordpress on an EC2 instance.
I assume that you use the LAMP stack.
Here is what you need as backup to your site:  

1. Linux
Don't bother with backing up the entire server to your PC. Yes, you need a private AMI. But what you need on your PC is the recipe to build a new server. If you started from a marketplace AMI with pre-installed wordpress, then have a note which marketplace AMI it was.  On the other hand, if you started from a plain linux distribution, then have a list of all os level settings and installations that you need. All yum or apt-get commands in order, changes to cron, service settings, special partitions, log management, root passwords, ssh keys etc.

2. Apache
Backup your entire httpd configuration files. Don't forget the SSL certificates, SSL private keys, and CA bundles.

3. Mysql
Use mysqldump to create a backup file, and to populate RDS when you move to it. Another tip is that uploading the database to RDS from EC2 is way way faster than from your home PC.

4. PHP
Run php-config and save the results as a reference to modules you need when changing servers. Zip the entire folder tree where Wordpress is installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41794250
thanks
0