?
Solved

hybrid Exchange 2013 / Office 365 - Mail enable a DL created in local AD

Posted on 2016-09-08
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hi all.
Im contracting for a company that uses hybrid Exchange 2013 / Office 365.  

Still getting my head around setup.

All users and Groups are created on local AD, then ADConnect syncs them to Office 365.  

We run  "Enable-RemoteMailbox" for new users, however I am wondering if there a similar command to Mail enable a DL??

Or is it as simple as going to AD Object, Attribute Editor and updating Mail and ProxyAddresses attributes?
Cheers
String
0
Comment
Question by:TreadStone_IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41790588
Since there is an on premises Exchange server, I suggest using something like this to mail-enable a group...

Enable-DistributionGroup -Identity "GROUPNAME"

Open in new window


However, if the group scope is not set to Universal, an error will be received.  Universal group scope is required for a mail-enabled group.

Once you've mail-enabled the group, wait for or manually force the sync with AAD Connect to occur.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41790638
As long as the security group is Universal, as mentioned, you only need to add an email address and proxyaddresses in Attribute editor and wait for the sync to occur. Running todd's command in Exchange Powershell should do that for you, but it would be advisable to specify the addresses the group will use rather than accepting what Exchange sets by default, since you may end up with addresses that could be longer than you want.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41790647
Correct, Adam.

By default, mail enabling a mailbox or group without specifying an email address (in my prior code sample) will create an email address based on the email address policy.

But by specifying an email address when enabling the group or mailbox, like this...

Enable-DistributionGroup -Identity "GROUPNAME" -PrimarySmtpAddress GROUPNAME@mydomain.com

Open in new window


...it will disable the auto application of the email address policy for that specific group or mailbox.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 41790688
Thanks guys,
And Im running this line on my local Exchange 2013\ Exchange Management Shell
NOT
PS to Exchange online.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41790690
Correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 41790707
OK thanks guys. I ran the commands on local Exchange 2013\ Exchange Management Shell  and seems to have worked. Many thanks
Warm thanks to both for your assistance
0