Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent user to disable GPS Location

Posted on 2016-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hi,

I have in my company 25 users who are using Samsung Tablet for making orders and collecting invoices from customers.

I have installed on those tablets an application that gives me real-time data as to their location.
Unfortunately some of the users either by mistake or on purpose disable the location on their device.

They are aware that they are being monitored since it is company property and within the company's time.
So I would like to be able to prevent them to disable this.
I installed an application called applock but it doesn't have an option to prevent the "disable-location".

Any help ?

Thanks

PA
0
Comment
Question by:Pierre Ammoun
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1050 total points
ID: 41790646
Fools are amazingly ingenious and no matter how you try to lock the tablets down, they'll figure out a way around it even it if means putting the tablet in a copper bag.  The carrot probably won't work in this case, so try the stick.

"Your tablet computer is supplied to you so that you can do your job.  Our software requires that GPS location be active at all times.  Defeating it makes life difficult for somebody else who must waste time manually reviewing your transactions, determining whether they are legitimate and correct, and guessing where you were at the time.

"This should have been obvious:  Turning off or defeating GPS location on your tablets is tampering with company equipment and contrary to your employee agreement.

"Beginning today, tablet GPS outages of more than 10 minutes not caused by uncontrollable issues (e.g., steel-shell buildings, government customer requirements) will result in the following:  First infraction, verbal warning.  Second infraction, offender will read this policy in the presence of a supervisor and agree to abide by it.  Third violation, termination.

"We don't like being hard-nosed about this, but just a few people made it necessary."
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 450 total points
ID: 41790822
Your problem is a human one and you shall engage the HR Dept of your company for developing a policy for tracking corporate own device so that every employee shall comply with.
0