Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 Performance Tuning

Posted on 2016-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-08
Hello,

Can anyone give me a list of tweaks for my SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition to increase its overall performance?

Our Server is running Windows Server 2012 R2
We have 32 MG RAM

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jspc
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jspc
ID: 41790659
Thanks.

Anything a bit more basic? Something a novice can carry out?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41790759
Sir - its a long process.

You have to look at the execution plan and look basic things like

Scans, Sort, Spools, looksups, joins, and conversions.

Use temp tables instead of table Variables and CTE in case data is very heavy.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 2000 total points
ID: 41790766
Try to identify where you are seeing bottlenecks (I/O, network, memory, CPU, etc) by looking at wait stats. Pinal's blog series (http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2011/02/01/sql-server-wait-stats-wait-types-wait-queues-day-0-of-28-2/) and book (https://www.amazon.com/SQL-Wait-Stats-Joes-Pros-ebook/dp/1466234776) on wait stats would be a great place to start.

There is no magic bullet to performance - all solutions are custom depending upon where you are seeing bottlenecks and your business scenario.
0