Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export MAC pages into word documents

Posted on 2016-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hi All,
I have an requirement to export mac pages into word documents. Is there any apple script or any script which runs on MAC machine to do this automated? Can you please suggest any reference code or sample for this?

Thanks,
Shail
0
Comment
Question by:Shailesh Shinde
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jessbruffett earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791848
in the pages "file" menu there is an option called "export to" that allows you to save the files and .docx, pdf, etc. the only way to automate this would be to assign a custom hotkey and use that. there is no real way to automate that conversion except remembering to export it instead of save it. if you want a free word processor that saves natively in .docx so you dont have to worry about save/export issues i recommend libreoffice.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792712
It appears that someone has written a script to do it and someone else has referred a site that does it.
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2816292?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shailesh Shinde
ID: 41850023
Hi,
Sorry for the delay response...

Using script this task has been achieved.
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2816292?start=0&tstart=0

Thanks,
Shail
0