Solved

Skype for business license question

Posted on 2016-09-08
11
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hi


I want to install only one front end SFB server standard edition
1-      One Front end server
2-       One edge server
3-      One reverse proxy (( can install revers proxy on edge server also ))

How many license I need just one for the front end server? Or I need more

For users do I need any special CALS

Kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lvjeff
Comment Utility
You need 2 SFB server licenses. One for the Standard edition server and one for the Edge server. The reverse Proxy should be using IIS ARR and only needs a Windows server license (as do all servers).
For CALs, you will need an Office CAL for each user. The only special CAL is if you decide to enable Enterprise Voice, then you will need a Voice CAL. Understand, Enterprise Voice is not needed for Skype to Skype calls or for Conferencing, Only if you want to use SFB as your IP PBX.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lvjeff
Comment Utility
Hit submit too soon. To clarify, if you decide to use SFB as your PBX, you will need both an Office CAL and a SFB Voice CAL for each user.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Licensing for SfB is similar to Lync 2013

For the server part;
You only need license for the Front End server. All other SfB roles do not require a license, i.e. Edge and mediation do not require licensing.
The reverse proxy - this is not a SfB role, so no SfB license required. Cannot be installed on Edge server. Use existing publishing system, or deploy WIndows 2012R2 ARR.
All servers do need Windows Server license (of course)

as for Client Licenses:
You need some sort of license for the SfB Software:

Microsoft Lync 2013 – the complete Lync client, which is part of the Office ProPlus 2013 Suite and can also be purchased standalone
Lync Basic 2013 – a less feature-rich Lync client, licensed at no charge

(Client Comparison: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn933896.aspx)

For CALs:
From Microsoft LIcensing Doc:
3.4.1      Standard CAL
The Lync Server 2013 Standard CAL offers instant messaging and rich presence (IM/P) features. It provides users with real-time presence and enhanced IM along with PC-to-PC audio and video communications, as well as authenticated attendee experience for internal Lync Meetings.
3.4.2      Enterprise CAL
The Lync Server 2013 Enterprise CAL offers Lync Meetings, including Audio, Video, and Web conferencing features. It provides users the ability to create, moderate, and join conferences for collaboration with both internal and external users.
3.4.3      Plus CAL
The Lync Server 2013 Plus CAL offers enterprise voice capabilities that can enhance or replace traditional PBX systems. These capabilities include common calling features such as answer, forward, transfer, hold, divert, release, and park, along with Enhanced 9-1-1 calling for North America, support for analog devices and a broad range of both IP and USB user devices from partners.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
Comment Utility
not to be picky, but unfortunately lvjeff's answer is incorrect. you don't need license for Edge server - also CAL answer is incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sword12
Comment Utility
Hi Jakob

you are right but  some how because he tried to help

yes technically his answer not right but he tried to give a hit

anyway i can ask to change this if you think this important
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
Comment Utility
the problem would be that others use this resource for finding answers - I do quite often - so then answers should be correct ---
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lvjeff
Comment Utility
Well, Jacob, Microsoft Disagrees with you. Since an Edge server is a separate server running Skype roles, it is required to be licensed. I got my information directly from Microsoft Licensing, not other people. But hey, maybe they lied to me and you are the expert.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
Comment Utility
Sorry - I don't mean to step on anyones toes, but only front end server needs licensing. I've never said they lied to you, but hey - i guess this just underlines how vague MS licensing can be.
Please note that the document are an official MS Licensing doc.

Server License: Skype for Business Server 2015 has same licensing concept as it was with Lync Server 2013. There is only one type of server license which means there is no separate license for Standard Edition or Enterprise edition. License only applicable to Front End Servers. If you have 4 Standard Edition Server, you need 4 server license or if you have 1 Enterprise Edition Front End pool with 4 Front End server then also you need only 4 server license. Apart from Front End server role, none of the Skype for Business Server roles need license.

Myth 1: You need a Lync Server license for every Lync Server role.

Lync Server requires a Lync Server license for every Front End Server role. So that could mean just a single license if running one Lync Standard Edition Server, or it could mean three licenses if running an Enterprise Edition Front End pool with three servers. If for scale reasons you require six Enterprise Edition Front-End pool servers, then you would require six Lync Server licenses. No other Lync roles require licenses beyond this.
(http://www.nojitter.com/post/240169573/technically-lync-don8217t-believe-these-8-licensing-myths)

The Skype4B Licensing Details

For on-prem versions, Licensing for Skype for Business Server stays the same as Lync Server 2013.

Each Front End server requires a server license.
Each user (or device) requires a standard CAL.
Add an Enterprise CAL for conferencing & desktop sharing, a Plus CAL for voice & call management, or both.
Client licenses are required for using the Skype for Business client. (These are included in Office 2013 Professional Plus, too.)
You’ll find a Licensing Guide on the Skype for Business IT Pros page.
(http://lyncinsider.com/skype-for-business/licensing-for-skype-for-business-2015-the-details/)


As Ben said you only need to license Front End servers whether physical or virtual. Consider the following:

3 Front End Servers
2 Edge Servers
2 Mediation Servers
You would need 3 Lync Server licenses only.
(https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/lync/en-US/04b9c256-80df-48a7-961b-7490daf08821/lync-licensing?forum=ocsplanningdeployment)


In addition to CALs, server licenses are required for every front-end server.
(https://products.office.com/en-us/skype-for-business/it-pros)

from Microsoft Licensing document; attached:
3.1.1 Server Licenses
A server license must be assigned to each instance of Lync Front End Server that is being run.
lync-licensing-guide-february-2013.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lvjeff
Comment Utility
Actually, I said they may have lied to me, or at least misrepresented the facts. Would not be the first time. I thank you for attaching the guide. I am not interested in being right on this forum, only providing the best information for the others. I am fully cognizant that Microsoft will often err on the side of what makes them the most money. Since I have found that the licensing did not change on the server side with SFB, I will agree now that your version is correct. Thank you for clarifying things.
1
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
Comment Utility
Great ---
sorry for coming out grumpy  :-)
0