Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for tutorial on how to install Exim4 on Debian

Posted on 2016-09-08
2
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Looking for tutorial on how to install Exim4 on Debian
I use Debian 8, but any tutorial will suffice. Exim4 developer documentation is very complex for me and I do not have enough time.
0
Comment
Question by:Taras Shumylo
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 1000 total points
ID: 41790783
Maybe the documentation on the debian wiki is already enough? Have a look here.

https://wiki.debian.org/Exim
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792039
Installing it is simple enough.  su or sudo, then apt-get install exim4.

Configuring it is the problem, and for that it will be necessary to do a lot of Googling to find similar situation configurations that may work for you.

My own experience with a couple of debian systems supporting email ... imo, unless exim4 is required by the situation, postfix is an easier choice.

Third alternative, download a LAMP system image with exim4 already installed and working, and tune it to the target requirements.
0