[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JavaScript not working in ios

Posted on 2016-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hai,

I have a java script code which is working fine in android mobiles but it is not working in ios:

I have a drop-dwon select option for country : on selecting the country only the related states should be available in the next text box. This scenario is working fine in android but when coming to ios all the states are being displayed even when the country selection is made
0
Comment
Question by:bhavishya chennupati
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41790823
Can you share the script code?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41790888
Just to let you know that Safari on iOS DOES support javascript so that is not the problem.  Most likely it is a small issue on the script itself or potentially a cached page where the script is incomplete.

You can enable the developer mode on Safari on iOS in the Settings and you might be able to see the error.

Every browser .. Safari, Chrome, Firefox, Android etc has its own javascript engine and they are all slightly different and there may be a subtle difference in they way they parse your code.

Without your code we cannot advise.
0