Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect mail server from IP to IP

Posted on 2016-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I am forced to urgently move exim mail server to different server. Exim4 was installed on old server with lots of different other services. So, now I want to devide services without making any changes in DNS. I want to somehow divide on router mail traffic from other trafic and then route mail trafic to another IP. What is the best way to do so for exim4? Can it be done by TCP or UDP port redirection? If so - what ports need to be redirected to another IP so that exim4 mail will work? May be it is still better to use DNS and it is more efficient to change MX records?
0
Comment
Question by:Taras Shumylo
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41791184
On the external firewall you can direct port 25 forward to any internal IP you want
Your setup is unclear, you would need to update the internal DNS to make sure it points to the mail server you want.........
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 41791371
I would personally use MX records and set the preference values, use a low value for the servers you would prefer to use, and a higher number for the one you don't want much traffic on. If you don't want to use it at all, remove the MX record.
0