Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA Selecting/Highlighting Several Columns in Worksheet

Posted on 2016-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I have a worksheet with a table, with columns 1 and 12. I would like to highlight columns 1 and 10.

This code doesn't work because only one column can be selected. Is there a way/trick that I can make this work?

Sub SelectColumns()

Dim ws As Worksheet
Set ws = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("Orders")

ws.Select
ActiveWindow.zoom = 80

Dim lo As ListObject
Set lo = ws.ListObjects("Orders")

lo.DataBodyRange.Columns(1).Resize(, 1).Select
lo.DataBodyRange.Columns(10).Resize(, 1).Select

Set ws = Nothing
Set lo = Nothing

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Massimo Scola
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41791070
Hi,

pls try

Union(lo.DataBodyRange.Columns(1).Resize(, 1), _
lo.DataBodyRange.Columns(10).Resize(, 1)).Select

Open in new window

shorter

Union(lo.DataBodyRange.Columns(1), _
lo.DataBodyRange.Columns(10)).Select

Open in new window

Regards
1
 

Author Comment

by:Massimo Scola
ID: 41846519
That's great.
It works properly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41851689
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rgonzo1971 (https:#a41791070)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0