[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free Upgrade download

Posted on 2016-09-09
12
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
I have a group of Netbooks at home that came with Windows 8 and updated to Windows 8.1

When the Free Upgrade to Windows 10 came out I updated all but one of the Netbooks to Windows 10 by doing the download to a memory stick so that I could do them offline.

The deadline for the Free Upgrade has now passed and I have two questions.

1) One of the Netbooks is becoming quite slow. This is used by one of my kids and there is probably a lot of c##p downloaded onto it. I have him working on getting rid of all the stuff he doesn't need but I suspect I will end up doing a factory reset. Will the Factory Reset reinstate W10 on this device or will it reset to W8 and I have to go through the upgrade process again? Will the downloaded copy of W10 installation still be valid?

2) The Netbook which is still running W8.1; will the downloaded copy of the W10 installation work on this device?

If the downloaded copy of W10 installation won't work, where is the best value for getting a licensed copy of W10 for these devices? I guess as I have 4 devices that were originally W8, it would be worth buying something that can be installed on multiple machines. My current desktop came with W10 so I guess any reset (hopefully won't be required for some time if at all) will restore W10 to that machine. I am also in the process of rebuilding an older desktop which had Vista on it so could potentially need 5 licenses.

Many thanks
Rob H
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Henson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41791068
By just downloading the Windows 10 iso and creating the USB stick, you didn't actually upgrade your OS. You should have done that before the 29th of July. The iso itself or USB stick you made then doesn't qualify for the free upgrade.

Now you will have to buy Windows 10 Licenses for your PC's, then download the new iso from the m$ site and after that install the OS on them.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41791075
That's what I thought would be the case for the device that I did not upgrade. What about the device that I did upgrade but might have to reset.

Where would be the cheapest (UK based) source for a multiple (probably 5) licence installation.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791079
1) Just reinstall win10 from an ISO. Factory reset would revert to win8.1.
2) The offer has expired, but it still works, just do it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791087
For the system that is already running and licensed for Windows 10, all you need to do is get the new iso by downloading the newest media creation tool and then use it to get the newest iso. With that you can easily reinstall the OS.

The upgrade on the others would work, but you end up with an unlicensed, not activated Windows 10. It runs in trial mode with reduced functionality. I've tried that and that is what happened.

The OS prices will probably be more or less the same. Some you should be able to get the licenses anywhere in the UK.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41791097
" I've tried that and that is what happened" - we just activated a win10 1607 using a win7 key last week and that hardware was new, so it wasn't activated before.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41793486
Anything currently on w10 is best reloaded by using the w10 disk.  The factory reset will revert to the original 8.0, and then you'll need to use the disk anyway.

The lappy on 8.1 - nothing to lose by trying w10.  I'd clone the disk first as a backup, but that's good advice for any OS change, and I'm sure we don't need to tell you that...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41793492
we just activated a win10 1607 using a win7 key last week and that hardware was new

Was that Win 7 key already used? From what I heard, if you use an official Win 7 key that hasn't been used yet, then you can upgrade for free. But if it has been in use, then you can't.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41793750
Was used and activated before.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41795579
I will give it a shot with the prior download. If that fails then I will source a multi-licence download.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41817576
Thanks for all the advice, haven't had chance to try it yet. Happy to split points but can't select the comments to award points now that question is marked as "Close Pending".
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41817579
Had to refresh screen to get close options back.
0