Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add physical memory to Hyper V host machine

Posted on 2016-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Hi - I have a Server 2012 R2 host machine which is currently running 1 of the 2 available VM guests. The physical server has 32Gb, I have allocated 14Gb to the 1st VM, the host is using about 6Gb which leaves about 12Gb available.
I want to add a 2nd VM running an accounting system which has memory requirements of 16Gb.
Is it just a case of adding more memory to the host machine in the normal way, are there any special tasks that need to be done relating to the existing VM if you add more physical memory to its host?
Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791059
No special tasks or steps are required.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41791080
Isn't 6GB a little much for just a Hyper-V host, or are you running something else on it? If so, that is not recommended. A Hyper-V host should only be the host, nothing else. According the system requirements, the host needs 512MB. To make sure the host doesn't use too much RAM, install it in Core mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 41791088
Hi - only the backup software is running on the host nothing else. I cant re-install it now really. I have never added more memory to a VM host before so I just wanted to check if there were any special considerations as it is running a VM currently.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 41791178
Yes, just add in your new physical memory and away you go.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 41791629
Since the server is going to be shut down make sure the BIOS settings are PERFORMANCE and C-States are disabled.

Preferred memory setup is to have the same size sticks across all slots/channels. This is for the best performance. 16GB sticks are really inexpensive right now. Four sticks, if the server has four channels, would yield the best performance. If three channels then three sticks.

I have an EE article that talks about some of the settings related to memory and more here: Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices.
0