Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why would Windows 10 wipe a profile from a machine

Posted on 2016-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
We have a company that logs on to their server and the desktop and documents files are presented when they log on via Group Policy.

Recently we have had a few users who have logged on and been greeted with no desktop icons apart from one shortcut that is located in the public desktop folder.

The server is a Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard

My question is why would this happen and what can we do to prevent this from happening again?
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41791103
Does this happen to a machine that is not using the Group Policy?
Have you fully updated the Windows 10 machines? There were some updates (3 months ago) that affected group policies?
Can you delete and remake the Group Policy that maps drives?

Windows 10 Pro does not delete User Profiles, so it must be something about your specific Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 41791158
As John has noted, it's very unlikely the actual profile has being deleted (should be able to confirm by looking for the user profile fodler in C;\Users).

Sounds like the machine is logging on with a temporary profile. (Can be confirmed by looking in the C:\Users folder and seeing if there's any TEMP folders created in there, and also should be noted in the event viewer).

If it is then try the following: http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/48012-youve-been-signed-temporary-profile-fix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 41791291
Thank you for the replies.

I looked at temporary profiles being created and checked registry settings for any .bak files that may have been created.

As far as I am aware, all machines are up to date as far as updates being applied but I can look in this direction
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 41799349
The group policies have been recreated and so far there have been no problems.

Thank you for the input.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41799516
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0