Solved

Separate LED for each SATA hard drive

Posted on 2016-09-09
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Fairly simple question I think:
I have three SATA HDDs in my system.  The mobo does have the one HD LED connector that I use, however I would like to see each individual HD have it's own LED.

Question: Is it possible for each SATA HD to have it's own separate LED?
0
Comment
Question by:AviationAce
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41791218
Not natively in Windows.

Try an aftermarket product like http://www.hddled.com/

I use Tray Status to provide indicators when there are no physical LED's, but it does not monitor multiple drives.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 41791520
>>  Question: Is it possible for each SATA HD to have it's own separate LED?

An interesting question.

Surprisingly yes.

Two YouTube tutorials:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QgFIEegpWbQ (in German and involves making/or purchasing a circuit board [from a quick view of the video])

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7grZYJdEIPw (a method I would not recommend)

More methods

http://cidesign.com/products/files/SR/downloads/2011-04-07-LED-Guides/SATA-II-ACT-LED-Connection-Guide-Areca-v1_0-(04-07-11).pdf

http://www.cooldrives.com/index.php/sata15p-act-2p.html (which may or may not work for you, read carefully)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AviationAce
ID: 41792050
The cables from cooldrives.com appear to be the least intrusive and safest option to pursue.  But apparently, you can't simply just put an LED on the Pin 11 Output.  Is there any information about what resistor needs to go on it?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41792090
I think that depends on the voltage of your LED.  The line appears to be 5 volt.

So if you LED pulls 2 volts you'd d need a resistor to handle the excess 3 volts.  But you are probably best to ask someone else rather than me on this point.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41792092
Did you try the app I posted?

If you tap the power line to the drive, all you get is a "drive has power" light which is probably a given.
If you tap a data line (for an activity light), you could change the drive termination characteristics.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AviationAce
ID: 41792135
I am trying the app from http://www.hddled.com/ now.  It appears to be adequate.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41792137
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Graphics card for a new Dell 5810 workstation 16 109
PerfMon Report Resultts 1 29
Previous versions always empty 9 34
Formatting NAS for Mac and Windows 3 25
Previously, we learned about how professional data recovery experts can recover lost data from a damaged or compromised hard drive (https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28564/What's-Possible-with-Modern-Data-Recovery.html). Below, you will find…
In the modern office, employees tend to move around the workplace a lot more freely. Conferences, collaborative groups, flexible seating and working from home require a new level of mobility. Technology has not only changed the behavior and the expe…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 8, without downloading adware.

777 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question