Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSN Less connection to linked sql server tables in access 2010

Posted on 2016-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
It has been a long time since I have worked with Access

I think there was a way to link 2008 sql server tables without having to create an odbc dsn on each client machine but maybe not???
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41791375
Do these still work? They are for an older version.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/892490

It uses VBA functions to create a tabledef.  Example of building the ODBC connection string inline (source: link above)

    '//Use trusted authentication if stUsername is not supplied.
        stConnect = "ODBC;DRIVER=SQL Server;SERVER=" & stServer & ";DATABASE=" & stDatabase & ";Trusted_Connection=Yes"
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 41792162
try
Server=myServerAddress;Database=myDataBase;Trusted_Connection=True;

more:
http://www.connectionstrings.com/sql-server/

one more

How to create a DSN-less connection to SQL Server for linked tables in Access
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/892490
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Sherman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41792895
Review this post that I previously answered which is the same as your question.  It include the steps and  VBA code to create a DSNLess Connection.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28415368/Connect-Access-UI-to-SQL-DB.html#a40008254

ET
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 41794307
Thanks!
0