Solved

How to scan for free IP address on a network

Posted on 2016-09-09
9
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I am trying to add in a static IP address to a machine. I tried to use the higher end IP address .241 but it didn't seem to work.

Is there any free or reputable software and knowledge of hoe to scan open IP address on your network?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41791272
Yes. Advanced IP Scanner (Famatech). I use this and it works.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41791321
I always use DHCP at first and get all the correct info, such as subnet, gateway etc. Then I add the static address from the reserved pool of addresses. Do you have a reserved pool of addresses you can use?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41791411
I use Solarwinds ip address tracker.
Free
http://www.solarwinds.com/free-tools/ip-address-tracker/
1
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41791545
Don't you know which static IP's you already assigned? You should either keep records of them, or assign them via the DHCP server. Scanning a system for free IP's isn't a good idea, as some of those "free" IP's may already belong to someone whose PC is currently off. If he turns it back on you'd get IP conflicts which can bring down the LAN.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41791610
nmap can do it too
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41791662
rindi gave you the best answer: NO.

Just to be clear, the scanners give you the IP addresses that are CURRRENTLY active.
Not the ones that are assigned but not currently active.
Not the "open" ones which are neither.

The idea of using DHCP with reserved addresses for the ones you want to be fixed is a good one because it allows you to change IP addresses AND keep track of them.  And, it takes care of DNS at the same time.  Should there be a change in the system, this will take care of all the machines with a single setup.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41791673
IP Scanner can do all you want static, DHCP, reserved
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 41791722
This program is great and does give you the whole bank of your reserved IP's

Thanks John!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41791724
You are very welcome . I have been using that tool for a while now and really like it.
0