Solved

Windows 10 boot issue

Posted on 2016-09-09
35
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
HP Pavilion 500-424 Windows 10 PC boots to HP logo and a spinning circle. It will run in that state for days. The PC will never boot to Windows. I can enter System Recovery by pressing Escape, then F11. I don't want to Reset this PC, but I've:
1. Ran sfc /scannow from the Command Prompt
2. Ran chkdsk /r (5 stages)
3. Removed the hard drive and ran chkdsk
4. Removed the hard drive and ran malware scans

When I hook up the hard drive in a dock, it is immediately recognized and I can see all the files on the hard drive. I could recover them but I have programs on it that I don't want to lose. Therefore, would much prefer a repair than a full reset or recovery.

Any help on this topic?
0
Comment
Question by:mikesmithccs
  • 16
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
First, see if you can get into BIOS and then disable Secure Boot. Assuming you can do this, try starting in and then out of the dock.

Does this work?

If you need to repair Windows 10, you can do this from the Media Creation Link and Keep Everything. I have done this.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Is this drive GPT or MBR?
Does it have an active partition?
When you boot the HP PC, can you all there Boot Menu and point to this specific HDD as boot device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Hurst: Disabling secure boot will cause irreversible damage right?

noxcho: It's GPT with an active partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
I can see all the directories in command prompt and externally from dock
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Disabling secure boot will cause irreversible damage right?
Actually not. Somehow it lost the boot record on this drive. Are you sure that the HDD is set as first boot device in BIOS?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
No. Disabling Secure Boot will NOT cause damage. I have done this myself and help a client get a machine going yesterday this way.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
As already noted, disabling Secure Boot won't cause any issues.

I'd do as John suggested with one change:   I'd create a bootable media (USB flash or DVD) from the media creation link [choose "create media for another PC];  then insert that media into your PC (but do NOT boot to it); and run Setup from that media.

Once it starts running, choose to NOT do updates during the install; and tell it to keep everything (apps & data) ... and it will this will reinstall '10 without losing any of your current apps or data.    I've found that doing this from local media is more reliable than doing it without first creating that media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Ok. I will try disabling secure boot.

But first and odd thing happened. I ran HP onboard HD diag, it didn't find or repair anything but when I restarted I now have the "Startup Settings" option which allows boot to safe mode. I tried booting to safemode with networking but only received a black screen for 10 minutes. I rebooted and and still have the Startup settings option. Should I try another option:
*disable early launch malware protection
*disable driver signature enforcement
*etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Gary,

If I do not boot to the media, how do you run the Setup? Nevermind, I found what you are talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Gentlemen,

I am a bit confused. If I boot to the cd it tells me I have to run the install from the media inside Windows 10. However, I cannot boot into windows 10.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try making the ISO again. You can boot from one to install a new hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
You guys arent following I dont think. I need to fix this hard drive. Im not trying to do a new install I need to fix the existing install. It will not let me do an upgrade from the media if I boot to it. I get the attached error.
IMG_2909.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am pretty sure you can do a fresh install with the Media - ISO created. I thought that is what you were trying to do because the system won't start. That is what I was suggesting.

You cannot repair a system that will not start and run using a Repair Install. That is true for Windows 7, 8 and 10.

You need to back up the hard drive (if you can) in another PC and see if you can install fresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
So essentially I have a Windows 10 pc that wont boot and the only fix is a complete reinstall???
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That is what happens to me when systems are in the state above. I hope that booting from a DVD will get things running but it did not here.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
We need first to find out why it fails to start and what exactly got corrupt in the system.
Have you tried rebuilding BCD from recovery console of the WinRE from which now you system was able to start?
It is should be available in this "Startup Settings" interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
I want to repair this system. i DO NOT want to reinstall the OS.

The only thing working on it at the moment is I am able to boot to the command prompt.

It will not boot to safe mode. It will not do a successful system restore.

I have attempted all of the above unsuccessfully
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
At this point you cannot repair the system based on what you have done all unsuccessfully.
1
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Nox,

I just tried bootrec /rebuildbcd /fixboot and /fixmbr. Still doing the same thing, any last ditch ideas?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
So you have tried updating MBR and updating BCD file, right? Can you list what you have tried since you had managed to get the OS interface (selection between normal and safe mode)?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
I have seen this behavior when the BIOS settings went crazy. Can you go to BIOS and check if UEFI mode is enabled or disabled, what is the first boot device set there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
So far:

chkdsk /r
sfc /scannow
bootrec /rebuildbcd
bootrec /fixmbr
bootrec /fixboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
UEFI is enabled and windows boot manager is first boot device
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
OK, then in CMD - diskpart.exe list drive and partitions. What does it show? Which partition is listed as active?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
there is one disk (disk 0). It is GPT. It is partition 4 and is the primary partition.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
I think you figured this out; but what I meant when I said not to boot to the media is to run Setup from within Windows.

HOWEVER ... since you still can't boot to Windows, that's obviously problematic.

A few thoughts ...

(a)  You indicated that if you attach the hard drive to a dock you can see the files and "... I could recover them ..." ==> SO -- BEFORE you do anything else, DO recover them !!   The last thing you want to do is lose data; even if you end up having to reinstall the programs that you don't want to lose.

(b)  Try booting in both UEFI mode and in legacy mode => something could be corrupted on the hard drive that's keeps it from booting in one or the other.    If you DO manage to boot to Windows, then the FIRST thing I'd do is run Setup from the bootable Windows 10 media you created per my earlier comment.

(c)  List all of the choices you get from the HP menu when you press F11 at boot time.   In particular, does it list any restore points; or does it list a recent system image file that might have been created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Tried booting with UEFI mode enabled and disabled and legacy mode
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
It sounds like you have no alternative but to do a clean install of Windows 10 UNLESS there's either a restore point or a system image you can try to restore to in the F11 choices at boot time.

Either of those should restore you to a bootable state with no loss of data or programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
tried 3 different restore points and all encountered problems before completion
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
If none of the restore points work; and there aren't any system images to restore to; then you really have no choice but to do a complete new install.    You may simply be able to do that from within HP's menu (at F11); or you can simply do a clean install from the media you created using the media creation tool.

Be sure you recover all of your data BEFORE you do that.    You'll lose the programs you were trying to keep; but at least these can be reinstalled, so they won't be "lost" like your data could be.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
.... by the way; it's not helpful here; but be sure in the future that you save a system image from time-to-time so you can restore the system easily should this ever happen again.    Windows 10 has a built-in imager that will save the image to a location of your choice [external disk;  network location; etc. -- even another partition on the same disk, although I don't recommend that, since if the disk fails you'll also lose the image].    Or you can use a 3rd party imager  {I use Image for Windows; but there are many choices, so just use whatever you're familiar/comfortable with}.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Will continue Monday...
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i would test the ram to be sure there's no hardware problem ...
or try to run from a live cd- like Knoppix :
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix-mirrors/index-en.html      

i use memtest86+ - you find it on the ubcd :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikesmithccs
Comment Utility
Had to wipe hard drive and reinstall windows
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks for the final update.
0