Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Deployed via MDT - BootMgr is missing

Posted on 2016-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
:(
Getting the issue above?
Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792182
Hi, not sure I can be a lot of help, but for others to provide any sort of accurate information you need to tell us what version of MDT you are currently running, and how you have captured your image.

Here is the Technet guide:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/deploy/deploy-windows-10-with-the-microsoft-deployment-toolkit

Rob.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41794052
SO i have imported the boot wim file for x64 version of win10.
Imported the captured image from WDS to MDT.
Ive scanned that doc already.. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41794061
WDS is v6.1.7600.16385
MDT is 2012 beta 1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794145
Why are you running a beta in production. Regardless, it is old. Windows 10 support was added to MDT in 2013 update 1.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41795081
MDT 2013 update 2 was released in December 2015, and as Cliff days, either update 1 or 2 is required to deploy Windows 10.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41795571
Thanks, all updated to latest version.  Was able to deploy a Win10 image via WDS only, but i think limited to what we need.  Hopefully MDT will be better..
0