[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2013 form does not open the same size as I saved it

Posted on 2016-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I have an irritating problem that the "autoresize" property is supposed to take care of. When I open the form it opens showing only the first record and the form is only  3 inches high. I have to drag it down to resize. I save it in design view with the proper height and my autoresize property is set to true. Please help, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechieMD earned 2000 total points
ID: 41791382
In this instance, you would want the autoresize value to be false. A value of true automatically resizes the form to display a complete record, while false will use the last saved size. See here for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 41791406
Thank you very much, that worked.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41791554
I like to use the Form_Open event to change the form size appropriately.

Private sub Form_Open(Cancel as integer)

    me.insideheight = 5 *1440
    me.insidewidth =  9 * 1440

End sub
0