Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office365 / office 2016  for MAC

Posted on 2016-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Has anyone seen issues with outlook 2016  for MAC, it freezes and spins around on draft or reply. I saw bunch of article about applying recent update on Outlook and El capitan and I have both up to date and still see that issue.
Don't get that issue on mac defait mail
0
Comment
Question by:pchettri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41792171
Have you tried to remove the mail profile and re-add the mail profile?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Lapin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41794310
Hello Pchettri,

I have both Outlook 2016 and 2011 on my 2010 Mac Mini.  It has 8 GB of RAM and is working smoothly.  It is slow to start but once in RAM, both versions work well.

Which leads me to some questions:
-  What are the specs for your Mac?  (age, model, RAM, disk space, CPU,...)
-  How are you connecting to the network/server?
-  What type of account (IMAP, exchange, POP)?

If you do need to recreate your profile, use the Profile Manager Tool to do it:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Manage-profiles-in-Outlook-2016-for-Mac-fed2a955-74df-4a24-bef6-78a426958c4c
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pchettri
ID: 41794986
resources is not an issue on new imaC with 32 gb ram and dual core. Connecting with Exchange mail setup option on premise Exchange 2013. User has 16 GB mail size but it is not an issue in MAC email
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tim Lapin
ID: 41795066
Outlook might complain a bit with a 16 GB identity but perhaps not on the mac in question.

I would try to create a new profile and see what happens.  Under the previous version of Outlook (2011), one had the option of rebuilding the existing identity database but that no longer seems to be the case.
0