Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setup IE as default using GPO

Posted on 2016-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Im trying to set IE 11 as default using GPO and following the instructions below:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/internet-explorer/ie11-deploy-guide/set-the-default-browser-using-group-policy

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825038.aspx

When I try to export the appassoc.xml file it gives me error:  Error: 87

"The export-defaultappassociations option is unknown.
For more information, refer to the help by running DISM.exe /?. "

I attached the log file. Any ideas?
dism.log
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 41792231
you need to logon to windows 8.1 machine / 2012 R2 machine with admin user and run below command from elevated command prompt (navigate to C:\windows\system32)

dism /online /Export-DefaultAppAssociations:"C:\Apps\Appassoc.xml"

Open in new window


Output Folder must be precreated
Also double quotes are mandatory for output

Then you will get the exported file

Mahesh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 41794267
Im using Windows 7, is this still the same command?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41794285
that option is not available with dism that ships with win 7

You shoul use win 8.1 machine to generate xml and then use GPO to import it

It should apply to Win7 as well

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Brad99
ID: 41795630
Hi,
we also had the problem when using multiple browser in our env (50.000+) clients.

With GPO settings we tried a lot, but finally still the popup of IE "Would you make IE default" came up.

We manged finally to fix this by adding several regkey to the logon scripts (or via gpo prefs - reg)

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Associations\UrlAssociations\http\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.HTTP”
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Associations\UrlAssociations\https\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.HTTPS”
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Associations\UrlAssociations\ftp\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.FTP”
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.htm\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.HTM
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.html\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.HTM
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.mht\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.MHT
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.mhtml\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.MHT
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.partial\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.PARTIAL”
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.svg\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.SVG
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.url\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.URL
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.website\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.WEBSITE”
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.xht\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.XHT
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.xhtml\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.AssocFile.XHT
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Clients\StartMenuInternet]
@=”IEXPLORE.EXE”
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Associations\MIMEAssociations\text/html\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.text/html”
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Shell\Associations\MIMEAssociations\message/rfc822\UserChoice]
“Progid”=”IE.message/rfc822″
0