Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Hyphens in Oracle SQL

Posted on 2016-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I have a ssn field.
The field has hyphens in it.
Ex. xxx-xx-xxxx

How can I just extract the numbers without the hyphens?
0
Comment
Question by:metalteck
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791594
select replace(ssn,"-",null)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41791660
Depending on your version, I believe you can also just do replace(ssn,'-')
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791663
if it might have other non-numeric characters (spaces, commas, periods, hyphens, etc.)

then try  

regexp_replace(ssn,'[^0-9]')
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41791678
It's quite common to express ssn in the xxx-xx-xxxx format and I suspect eliminating the hyphens may be all that's needed. There is also something called a PTIN (stands for preparer tin) that begins with the letter "P" which wouldn't be retained if just the digits are retrieved.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41791682
if you need to preserve a "P" as well as digits and exclude all others then simply add P to the "keep" list.

regexp_replace(ssn,'[^0-9P]')
0