Solved

Sharepoint Cascading Links

Posted on 2016-09-09
11
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Way back in SharePoint Services 3 I could edit site links at the top and drag-and-drop them on top of another link creating cascading links. Ex. I could move HR and Finance under Administration to organize the top links. And when I migrated that site to SharePoint 2013 the cascaded links migrated over fine.

Now I've created a fresh SharePoint 2013 server and I'm trying to do the same thing but I can't move a link under another link, I can only rearrange them.

Anyone know why and what I may be doing wrong?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Henderson
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41791726
The capability to do what you describe is not standard behavior, so it must have been added to your SharePoint services 3.0 and was migrated over to 2013. The new 2013 does not have that add-on, or customization.

Examine your 2013 with the functionality you want, determine why it is there, and if possible replicate the behavior in the new 2013.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Henderson
ID: 41791729
Thank you SneekCo. I no longer have access to the old server. Switched companies. And I was the one who setup the original SP service 3 server and I'm sure I didn't do anything configuration wise to enable the feature. It was mostly out-of-the-box configuration except for email, AD integration, and search configuration.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41791747
There is nothing out of the box. Sounds as if JavaScript and/or jQuery were used. It is definitely possible.

Good luck..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 41792075
Sorry I am on the road but please take a look at this link, it will give you a couple OOB options to do what you want.

http://sharepointmaven.com/4-ways-create-drop-navigation-sharepoint/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Henderson
ID: 41794099
Thank you Mr. Tim Edwards. That's exactly what I needed!! AWESOME!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41794114
Glad you got an answer. That didn't seem to be what you described though. Go figure...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Henderson
ID: 41795000
SneekCo,  my apologies if my question wasn't clear. All I want to do is enable cascading drop down menu's to clean up the top links. I have too many and some can reside under others as sup-departments.

After reading through the options available in the article posted by Tim Edwards:  http://sharepointmaven.com/4-ways-create-drop-navigation-sharepoint/  I thought one of these options would be the answer to problem; and I still think it is. However, when I got through the steps outlined in the article (1-3... I didn't try 4) each step works OK but nothing happens, and there's still no option for cascading links. Can't imagine what I'm doing wrong.  UGH

Sorry for closing the thread prematurely.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41795013
No problem. I know what type of navigation you mean, it is a good feature. Good luck in finding a solution. If I find anything I will add it here.

Have a good one...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Henderson
ID: 41795017
Thank you, Sir!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Henderson
ID: 41884207
Update for anyone who reads this thread for help. I never found a solution for this problem in SharePoint 2013 Standard, however, I installed SharePoint 2013 Foundation and works perfectly out-of-the-box. Oh well.. Thanks to all for your responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Henderson
ID: 41898281
Followup to this question.

For anyone who comes across this link, I found the issue and how to resolve it.   SharePoint out of the box installation, the global links can be moved under other links for organization purposes. However, if you customize the out-of-box theme for any of your sites, then you are no longer able to relocate any of your sites. May have something to do with the placement of the files belonging to the custom Theme. Not sure.

Hope this helps someone down the road.
0