Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 14.03.0301 Organization Configuration --> Hub Transport --> Send Connectors protocol logging level verbose - not logging

Posted on 2016-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Hi,

I am not getting any send logs in the

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles\Logs\ProtocolLog\SmtpSend

Not sure how to get these logs working.

I need smtp outboung logs.

Thank you,
Gilbert.
0
Comment
Question by:juniorsa
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792062
Logging has to be enabled on the Transport Server as well as the Connectors. You can set this in EMC by right clicking the Transport Server in the list of servers in Server>Hub Transport, and selecting properties, or you can go to powershell and run this:
get-transportserver | Set-TransportServer -IntraOrgConnectorProtocolLoggingLevel verbose

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792240
To enable protocol logging from the Exchange console ( EMC ):
Expand the Server Configuration. | Hub Transport node.
Select the Hub Transport server you want to configure, and then select the Receive Connector -> Properties.
On the General tab, change the Protcol logging level to Verbose, as shown in the screenshot below.

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/05/exchange-server-2007-logging-smtp-protocol-activity.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:juniorsa
ID: 41792687
Using the EMC it became clear that the logs were in another directory and working well.
Thanks for your help.
Gilbert
0