Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display goes black when trying to capture screen (still or video)

Posted on 2016-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have one computer where the screen consistently goes black when I attempt to capture the activity on screen.  This happens whether I use the built in snipping tool, Techsmith's Sangit, or Techsmith's Camtasia Studio for Windows.

This is a Windows 7 box
Dell Optiplex 990 USFF
8gb RAM
64 bit
Dell E2311H_Digital Monitor with soundbar

The problem was happening previously and the machine has now been joined to the parent company's domain, so there are some thing I am unable to change.  I tried changing the power setting to never turn off anything, I was able to change them but it didn't help.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41792319
netdom remove computername /Domain:domain /UserD:user /PasswordD:* /Force

Run the above command in elevated command prompt.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 41792521
What combination of keys are you using? Did you try a different keyboard. I assume you have the latest video and monitor drivers, if yes go to device manager and uninstall both and then reboot (sometimes drivers get corrupted). If you don't have the latest drivers get and install those--go to dell.com/support and use the automated "system detect" to check for all the latest drivers.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41792894
I will test when I get back to work on Monday.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41792903
I don't believe the netdom command is what I am looking for.  I do not want to remove myself from the domain,  the problem existed before joining this domain.  

I will try the second suggestion  above.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41794474
Turn black means UAC prompt.

If the computer is joined to the domain, the user has to be local admin to get passed UAC prompt.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/screen-capture-program-needs-uac-permission-in-one/c822a3da-ae11-4eb8-b362-5a59de95cc5b?auth=1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41794478
Also, prior to joining domain, the user might be a standard user with no local admin rights and cannot get pass UAC.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41794509
Prior to joining current domain the computer was joined to a different domain and prior to that a different one entirely.  The first domain I was the admin of, the second and third I do not have admin rights to.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41794540
IT turns out the if I logged out, logged in as the local admin, then logged out again  and logged in as the user account (which is in the administrators group), The screen now records.  It looks like it was the UAC and it now works.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41794576
Glad to know you have solved the problem.

Cheers!
0