Solved

Desktop PC Advice

Posted on 2016-09-09
20
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hello Experts,

I'm going to purchase a new desktop pc tomorrow.

I would like to carry out some research on the best pc for my requirements. I need a PC running Windows 10. It will not be used for gaming. Can someone please provide some advice on best PC to purchase?

Regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 41 total points
ID: 41791813
I got a Lenovo M73 last December with top end i5 , 8 GB memory , 1 TB hard drive , Windows 10 Pro 64-bit and a five year warranty. Works great and I can easily recommend it to you.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 41 total points
ID: 41791838
What will it be used for?  If it's surfing, doing finances, sending email, etc...look in your paper for the flyers and get one that fits your budget.

You may want to get an extended warranty as well.

I've not really seen one of the major brands be better than another.  When it comes down to it, IMO, all the parts ultimately come from the same place anyways and the companies slap their name on a box.

Look for price, and how easy it is to get it serviced if needed.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 41 total points
ID: 41791844
Be wary about low prices . These will be consumer models with cheaper parts and shorter lifespans . I always use the commercial models in any lineup. They last longer. With Windows 10 that is definitely a consideration
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 41 total points
ID: 41791845
I second John's suggestion.   I've had great experiences with Lenovo, also Sony.

I'd avoid Dell and HP (based on bad experiences with their systems and support).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 41 total points
ID: 41791859
I work for IBM so of course, I choose Lenovo. They work and work hard. We have some units out there lasting more than 5 years. We refresh machines after 4 but some people get attached so they keep the old ones.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 41 total points
ID: 41791863
If you go with the ThinkPad models the support is located in the US, at 1800-IBM SERV. Great support and short wait times for assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41791867
Guys

Thanks for responding.

The PC will generally be used for surfing, watching movies.

So, are you generally agreed on the Lenovo M73?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 254 total points
ID: 41791872
For the requirements you posted, you can get just about any PC. All PC's sold today will come with Windows 10. Get the cheapest PC you can find! That is the best one for those requirements you posted. otherwise you should really tell us some more details about what you will expect of your new PC.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 254 total points
ID: 41791876
just for surfing and watching movies, the cheapest PC will still be able to do the job nicely.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 41 total points
ID: 41791916
When new, the very cheapest machine will work fine. Figure out how long you wish it to last.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 254 total points
ID: 41791942
It doesn't have to last long. It'll still be cheaper to buy another cheap new PC in 2 Years than an expensive one now. In two years it will probably beat the expensive PC you buy now in terms of performance anyway. Besides that, also cheap PC's can last very long. They use the same disks, RAM, CPU's etc as expensive CPU's normally do. Any current PC will have no problems at all with surfing the Web or with viewing videos at all, and that won't change in the future either.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 41 total points
ID: 41792026
Any decktop PC running Win 10 has enough spec. for your requirements,
Buy cheap now and consider an upgrade after a few years.
PC's will last 5+ years if not subject to shock and / or overheating, so choose a good place for it's location.
"desktop" is a misleading name as you do not have to place the case on top of a desk which is usually subject to vibration and shock from staplers, hole punches, etc.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 41 total points
ID: 41792258
i found the quality of all pc's is good- to very good
the big differences are mostly gone
i suggest to look for a pc that not only has the hardware needed - but also offers the software  you want - many offer only trial software, eg for office, so look into that as well
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Member_2_7966113
Member_2_7966113 earned 0 total points
ID: 41792678
Guys

Thanks for all of your advice.

Based on the suggestions here, I purchased the LENOVO H30 Desktop PC

http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/computing/desktop-pcs/desktop-pcs/lenovo-h30-desktop-pc-10141860-pdt.html

What do you think?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 41 total points
ID: 41792681
I took a look at the specs and it looks fine. It comes with Windows 10 (no other description) so it is Windows 10 Home.

Memory is fine and hard drive is fine.

It should work well for you.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41792742
yes, it will handle all your tasks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 41794415
It's not bad, by any means as a base unit.  The keyboard looks like a space-saver version with non-standard layouts for the PgUp PgDown keys, etc, and also a half-height Enter key which could be annoying.  Easily fixed by buying a new keyboard of your choice.

You might want to **hear** the DVD drive running, as sometimes cheaper ones can be noisy and distracting if you're watching films on it.  You may also want to get some decent speakers/screen if this is the main function.  

Don't bother with their "cheap" McAfee package.  Download the free BitDefender antivirus instead, or get their paid package for about £20, or even look at Kaspersky's on Amazon where you can get triple packs for £12.  

Will you be installing Office to it - a new version, or do you have it elsewhere already?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41798527
You do not need to buy or install any  third party antivirus software, as win. 10 comes with win. essentials antivirus free for 6 mths trial, then you can switch to free cloud based antivirus soft. such as "Panda" which I have used without infection for 7 or so yrs.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41798551
The built in AV of Windows isn't the best, and lately it's detection rates have lost more grond against most other AV tools, So I wouldn't recommend it. Panda free is a lot better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41799530
Thanks to you all. Cheers
0