Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 9 and Subreports

Posted on 2016-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Hello,
      I have a report that has several subreports in it. I have 2 parameter fields to define the

criteria for the report. The report runs ok and I like the results, however, with the way the report

is currently configured I have to enter the parameters for each subreport every time I run the report.

Is there a way to only do this once and have the report AND the subreports use the same parameters?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 41791837
Right click on the supreport, select menu "Change subreports Links" and link the parameters from the main report to the parameters in the subreport. In the "Available fields" list select the main report parameter and click the arow to move it to the right list. Aelect the item in the right list and  the bottom left corner select the corresponding subreport parameter.  You need to do this for each subreport. When it is done Crystal will not ask you for subreport parameters , it will take the values from the main report
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41793096
When you select the parameter from the subreport be sure to select the one you created not the one the report suggests.  The report will create one that starts with ?pm_

Use the drop down list to select the one you created in the report.

Another way to do this would be to delete the parameters from the subreport and just use the linking to create parameters in the subreport.
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41794051
Thank you. I have awarded the points but can I ask one more question? The subreports use a whole page regardless of the amount of records returned. Is there a way to clean this up so the data shows directly under each other for each sub?
0