[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange errors after shutting down Exchange

Posted on 2016-09-09
12
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
I have an SBS 2008 server. We moved to hosted Exchange. I do not want to uninstall Exchange in case we ever need to restore an old mailbox. I shut down all the services but I am getting a lot of errors in application log. I believe they are all related to Exchange / IIS. I would stop SBS Web Applications in IIS however I still need Remote. Below are some of the errors. How can I stop these from filling the log files.

Process w3wp.exe (AutoDisc) (PID=23300). An remote procedure call (RPC) request to the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service failed with error 1753

Unhandled Exception "Exchange Active Directory Topology Service on server localhost cannot be contacted via RPC interface. Error 0x6D9."


Exchange ActiveSync experienced a transient error when it tried to access Active Directory information for user
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41791832
Basically, you can't.

Exchange on SBS is integrated.  When you stop the services, you will keep getting warnings and errors generated.

SBS is designed to monitor the entire package as it was designed.  You have disabled part of it and it's letting you know.

It's time to retire that SBS server as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jessbruffett
ID: 41791875
SBS has always been flaky because its an integrated package. when part of it fails you cant really do anything past using the repair disk to try and fix things. its best to just man up and use the full windows server. the only thing SBS had going for it were the wizards. which in my opinion are a bigger pain in the butt than they are worth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 41792615
It also has the ability for users to connect to their workstations remotely at no added cost. That is the main reason this server will be around for a while.

When it came out, it was also a cost effective solution for small companies. If MS didn't want users going to hosted exchange, I am sure there would be a new SBS coming out one day

I can't tell someone they need a new server because I can't stop error messages in the event log

These are not monitoring errors. These are Exchange errors that I could probably stop if I stopped IIS but I would prefer a solution that lets remote still work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jessbruffett
ID: 41793111
Actually I don’t think MS will release a new SBS, the Essentials version of Windows server is what’s been marketed as the SBS replacement. With the cost of O365, or the even better Google Apps I can never advise a client to go with an on premise email server. If they truly want something private and not a public cloud like O365 or Google apps for work, hosted exchange and other email programs are so cheap now in datacenters why risk an on premise box for something so critical. Just because the OS may be having issues doesn’t mean they need a new physical box. depending on its health and age back it up, wipe it and put a class 1 hypervisor (ESXi is free) on it then install Windows server 2012r2 on it or if you don’t want to virtualize it install it on the bare metal. If it’s not out of their budget move their email to O365 or Google apps and alleviate the headache for them and you of maintaining an on premise exchange server as well as the liability of it. That’s my 2 cents at least.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41796606
Answer was given for what was causing the errors.  Exchange is integrated in SBS.  When you stop the services, SBS will detect this and complain.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41796608
There won't be any more SBS servers coming out.  MS has come out with Server Essentials which is a "Small Business" version of Windows Server, but it does not include Exchange or any of the other packages that SBS of years past included.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41796616
The bottom line is you won't be able to stop the errors because you are no longer using the product as designed or intended.

You can recommend a new server because support for Server 2008 will be coming to a close in the next couple of years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 41796636
I personally don't care who gets points, you can have them but my question was how to stop active sync errors in the log file.  I never got any suggestion on how to stop them.

Exchange is integrated in SBS. is not the answer

Getting a new server because of errors in a log file is a bit drastic. What would they do for remote access to their computers RDP gateway works great and it is already paid for.

I'm sure there is a way to stop activesync errors when not using activsync. I'll eventually find the answer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41796661
Points are nice as they are our "payment" method for giving assistance.

I can honestly tell you that as a former MS Tier 3 Exchange engineer the reason you are getting the errors is that you have stopped the Exchange services on an SBS server.

Just because you are "sure" there is a way doesn't mean that there really is a way.

If you want a suggestion how to stop the errors, start the Exchange services back up again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jessbruffett earned 2000 total points
ID: 41796907
Another option you have is to go into services and disable all the exchange services. you will get errors in the log but make note of them and ignore them. sadly thats the only real solution you have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 41803216
I'll keep looking at a way stop Exchange virtual directories without effecting RWW. I'm fairly certain that will fix this
0