Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Foundations Server

Posted on 2016-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Willa  Foundations Server support SQL Installs? Have a client that needed just a basic server and the current old server has SQL 2008 loaded on it. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cntech
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brad Featherstone
ID: 41791928
I do not understand  your question.

Are you asking:
   Can I install a new instance of SQL Server from Team Foundation Server?
or
   Can I deploy SQL Database Projects from Team Foundation Server?

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 41791930
I have sold a client a new foundations server. Will Sql 2008 install on it. Their old server has sql 2008 on it. Will the new one handle it....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brad Featherstone
ID: 41791956
What do you mean by "new foundations server"?

Is this a physical box or is this a software service?

If it is a physical box please describe the CPU, RAM, and Storage configuration, including the number and/or size of each.

Brad
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:cntech
ID: 41791959
MS Windows Server 2012 Foundation R2 x64 1 Proc  (Up to 15 Users)
400W EPS Power Supply
Intel Quad Core Xeon E3 1220V3 3.1GHz S1150
Server Board S1200V3RPS C222 Socket LGA1150
24X DVD-RW 5.25 Optical Drive
32GB DDR3L 1600MHz ECC Unbuffered
Pedestal Chassis no Power Supply Black
Two 1Tb Solid State Hard Drives
3 Year Depot Server Warranty
Do Not Install PC Angel Recovery
Configure To RAID Level 1 For SATA
Server Red Depot Parts Warranty
Microsoft USB Keyboard and Mouse Combo
Thank You,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Featherstone earned 2000 total points
ID: 41791970
Now I understand.

You have 4 CPUs, 32 Gig of RAM, and 1TB of available RAID 1 storage (mirrored data)

Yes, SQL Server 2008 will install on the new box.

I do not understand why you would install such an old version of SQL Server on a shiny new box, but so it goes...

Brad
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 41792002
"Principal Editions of SQL Server 2016" from here: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx#TOP_Principal

Which looks like it does install on Foundation server. This also applied to SQL 2012. I assume it applies to 2014 as well. Check and see if the client has a software assurance agreement under open license. You might be able to upgrade the SQL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cntech
ID: 41794035
Thanks good solid answer and well worded.
0