Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reserved Blank Space in SQL delimited query

Posted on 2016-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
In my delimited query, I have certain fields that need to be reserved as a space.
Can I use '',1 to indicate a space of 1?

Or is there another way to correctly write it?
0
Comment
Question by:metalteck
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 41791904
'' is a string of 0-length,
if you want a space then include a space character between the quotes ' '
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41791908
or, depending on your database you could try something like chr(32)  to embed a space character
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metalteck
ID: 41791927
Thanks for the assist.
I will have other questions regarding oracle delimited queries.
Would love your help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 41791929
Some databases also support SPACE(x) which will generate a string of x spaces, so SPACE(1) would also work.  However, if you simply need a single space, then ' ' is the easiest to type and understand.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41791966
If your questions are about Oracle, then I recommend adding the Oracle Topic Area to your future questions.

You'll get a little wider audience and, more importantly, give the participants some extra information about which suggestions to make since different databases have different SQL syntax functionality.
0