Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

QUERY QUESTION

Posted on 2016-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Lets say i submit a query that says
select all from billing where accountnumber in
('1111',
'2222',
'3333')

there are actually only matches on '1111' and '3333' so it returns only two rows.
i would like for it to return those two matches with a blank in the middle signifying that there was a missing match on that account number and some sort of reference that the query was looking for '2222'
is that possible
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791947
You would need to join your "set of possible matches" as a separate data source.

DECLARE @Source TABLE
(
	AccountNumber	VARCHAR(10)
);

INSERT @Source (AccountNumber)
VALUES ('1111'),
	('2222'),
	('3333');

SELECT S.AccountNumber, B.*
FROM @Source AS S
LEFT OUTER JOIN Billing AS B
	ON S.AccountNumber = B.AccountNumber

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791991
To not need such a table variable, you can of course use the account table itself and keep it at an IN (...) filter via:

SELECT A.AccountNumber As AccountSearched, B.*
FROM Accounts AS A
LEFT OUTER JOIN Billing AS B
	ON A.AccountNumber = B.AccountNumber
WHERE A.AccountNumber in ('1111','2222','3333')

Open in new window


On the other side, it's quite easy to use a splitter/tally table solution to split a list (one string!) '1111,2222,3333' into such a @Source table and go back to Brians query. In the newest SQL Server you even have STRING_SPLIT() as native table valued function.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41792256
@Author - Can you update us? Is your problem solved?
0