Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bunnyEars2 challenge

Posted on 2016-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Hi,

I am going through below challenge.

http://codingbat.com/prob/p107330


I have not understood below description

Recursion-1 > bunnyEars2
prev  |  next  |  chance
We have bunnies standing in a line, numbered 1, 2, ... The odd bunnies (1, 3, ..) have the normal 2 ears. The even bunnies (2, 4, ..) we'll say have 3 ears, because they each have a raised foot. Recursively return the number of "ears" in the bunny line 1, 2, ... n (without loops or multiplication).

bunnyEars2(0) → 0
bunnyEars2(1) → 2
bunnyEars2(2) → 5
So even bunnies has 2 ears and odd ones have 3 ears and we have to return total ears?
please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CPColin
CPColin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41791985
You should figure out the first challenge before you continue to its sequel. You've essentially just posted ten questions that all boil down to, "I don't understand recursion." Figure out one challenge first, so you get the hang of how recursion works, before you proceed to a pile of others.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41796538
In the bunnyEars challenge, I tried to show you how if you keep passing in (bunnies - 1) to your method and adding 2 you eventually will reach the base case. You need to get that method to work, then the modification for this challenge simply becomes adding 2 for an even number of bunnies and 3 for an odd number. Keep in mind that when you pass in (bunnies - 1), you're changing an odd number to an even number and vice versa.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41796805
pseudeo code:
1. if o bunnies return ears 0;
2. if one bunny ears 0 i.e 2+bunnyEars(1-1)
3. if n bunnies and odd numbered 2+bunneyEars(n-1)
4. if n bunnies and even numbered 3+bunneyEars(n-1)
5 return ear count
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41796811
public int bunnyEars2(int bunnies) {
  int result=0;
 if(bunnies==0){
   result=0;
 }
 else{
   if(bunnies%2==1){
   result=2+bunnyEars2(bunnies-1);
   }
    else if(bunnies%2==0){
   result=3+bunnyEars2(bunnies-1);
   }
 }
 return result;
}

Open in new window


above passed all tests. any improvement or alternate approaches?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41797848
No need for the result variable -
public int bunnyEars2(int bunnies) {
 if(bunnies==0){
   return 0;
 }
 if(bunnies%2==1) {
   return 2+bunnyEars2(bunnies-1);
 } else  {
   return 3+bunnyEars2(bunnies-1);
 }
}

15:}
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41798231
public int bunnyEars2(int bunnies) {
 if(bunnies==0){
   return 0;
 } 
 if(bunnies%2==1) {
   return 2+bunnyEars2(bunnies-1);
 } else  {
   return 3+bunnyEars2(bunnies-1);
 }
}

Open in new window

i like above approach much better without result
0