Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sumDigits  challenge

Posted on 2016-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Hi,

http://codingbat.com/prob/p163932

I am working on above challenge
Given a non-negative int n, return the sum of its digits recursively (no loops). Note that mod (%) by 10 yields the rightmost digit (126 % 10 is 6), while divide (/) by 10 removes the rightmost digit (126 / 10 is 12).

sumDigits(126) → 9
sumDigits(49) → 13
sumDigits(12) → 3

i was not sure how to find the sum of digits recursively without loop which i worked earlier. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 41792111
Do you remember how to break up an integer into the LAST digit and the REST using % and / .

Recursion works by letting a function call itself multiple times, each time with a smaller or simpler argument.

The pseudo code would be something like:
function sumDigits( n)
sum = 0
if arg = 0 
     return sum
else
     sum = sum + LAST( arg) + sumDigits( REST( arg))

Open in new window


RECURSION is probably the single most important and elegant topic in computer science.
You should really read up on it if you don't understand the concept.  Challenges are not going to be enough.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41792185
Do you remember how to break up an integer into the LAST digit and the REST using % and / .
yes
RECURSION is probably the single most important and elegant topic in computer science.
You should really read up on it if you don't understand the concept.  Challenges are not going to be enough.
where should i read up on it? Any best material,book, site?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792669
Here are a couple of references:
     http://introcs.cs.princeton.edu/java/23recursion/
     http://arxiv.org/pdf/cs/9301113


My pseudo code needs some mods:
function sumDigits( n)
if n = 1   
     return 1
else   
     return  LAST + sumDigits( REST)

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793107
My pseudo code is a little different from d-glitch
if input is 0 then return 0
if not then return last + sumDigits(rest)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41793534
I will try
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41793651
public int sumDigits(int n) {
  if (n < 10) 
{return n;
}
  return (n % 10) + sumDigits(n/10);
}

Open in new window


above passes all test. any improvements or alternate approaches?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 41793722
 if (n < 10)
{return n;
Brilliant! I like your base case much better.
0