Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WordPress/WooCommerce outbound email

Posted on 2016-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
I had a WordPress/WooCommerce site set up for me and have done some of the blog and page preparation. So I feel okay working with the Dashboard. But I need to create a new product with a new outbound confirmation email, and can not find where to start.

I am okay adding a new product (I think) and there are a few variants of emails that go out, based on what they purchase. I can not find them on the dashboard. And I do not know how to link them in with the product purchased.

Please give me some pointers.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41792048
This expert suggested creating a Gigs project.
This is a good question, but not really a PHP question.  Maybe consider using E-E Gigs?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:William Nettmann
William Nettmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 41793802
I am not aware that Woocommerce is capable of sending out different emails for specific products. That may be a customisation added by your developer, or an additional plugin.

You need to provide more information for anyone to come up with an answer, and it may be necessary for someone to log in to your dashboard and have a look, which would imply a Gig as Ray suggested.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794011
ok
can you explain the "outbound confirmation email" ?  do you mean when a customer buys a product the customer and the admin get an email?
if so this is all built in.
creating a product is just filling in the "Add new" under products and follow the forms that come up
have you created all the pages required by Woocommerce?
have you bought any adds on from woocommerce or is it just the free one?  (this will determine what you can do with the product)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 41794016
if you log on to your admin and click on Woocommerce ->settings
then click on the "email" tab
this will list the differnet types of email that are sent out and to who.
on the left of each type you can enable or disable  (tick)
on the right of each type is a cog you can click to configure the email
further down the page is the template design and to from and to addresses

the list of types are:
email types
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41794259
thanks
0