Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WordPress - making a backup copy

Posted on 2016-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Using SSL I did a MySQL database dump and copied it to my server.

I have FTP also working and assume I could use FTP to backup the WordPress site?

How is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jason
ID: 41792126
I would suggest you copy the files securely using SFTP for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41792163
What folded?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792165
Find out what your webroot is. The folders and files you need to backup are probably in there.

What OS are you using? For example the default webroot in Ubuntu is /var/www/html/

The worpress folders you need to backup are

wp-admin
wp-content
wp-includes

There will also be worpress related files in your webroot. Back those up as well.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792329
You can also try this plugin
All In One Migration
https://wordpress.org/plugins/all-in-one-wp-migration/

I used this recently to migrate a WP site- works pretty well you can migrate a site or just make a backup of the site.

There is a 512MB  limit on the backup size - with an option to purchase the premium version which allows a bigger file size. However if you read the license details in the Plugin source it is published under a free license - to modify the the size limit is a simple case of opening the config file and changing the value if you want to avoid the minor fee - personally I think it is worth paying for.

I did have an issue with one site with a lot of media - the backup would not restore. What I did was excluded the spam comments and media library. I downloaded the media (wp_content/uploads) via ftp.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41794261
thanks
0