Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Relationships in MySQL Workbench

Posted on 2016-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Can you describe the following relationships and when they are used?

1:1 Non-identifying relationship
1:n Non-identifying relationship
1:1 Identifying relationship
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 41792720
I sure can, but you should probably refer to your textbook and lessons for these things.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41793051
what is unclear? Provide your thoughts aon the matter, and we could guide/help correct if there are issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41793394
I outlined the section on relationships and I understand One to One, One to Many, and Many to Many.

Does the n stand for many?

Also what does identifying or non-identifying relationship mean?
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 41793405
Yes, n represents many.
Identity deals with the relationship using an identity reference. I.e. A parent table is required.


A search for "identifying vs non-identifying relationship" it provides examples to clarify the explanation.....
0