Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi SBS 2011

Posted on 2016-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-17
Hi,

I have SBS 2011 installed on ESXI 5.0 HP server. we are running out of space.

So we bought more hard drives and ram. and created a second Raid array 5 and a second datastore on the same ESXI server. I tried copying (I onkly copied the VMX and VMDK files not all files (Do I need all the files?) and using VM standalone converter and creating a copy of the SBS 2011 VM both ways left the same results. When I login into to the new VM the NIC gets a code 1 error can not install driver. The SBS console has an error opening users, the Exchange services are stuck on stopping, Opening active directory gets errors.

I need help is there a special way to create a clone or a copy of an SBS 2011 VM?

I did notice after all this a memory Dimm error on one of the modules I called HP and it getting replaced, so maybe bad memory is causing this but all other VMs are working fine.

Thanks any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Vince Janisse
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Etienne Lau
ID: 41792222
Remove from inventory

Transfer the entire folder, not just those files.

Re-import back into VMware and that should fix the issue. You cannot just transfer certain files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vince Janisse
ID: 41792224
Can I not just power down (leave it powered off) the original VM copy the whole folder and start it up the copied VM and make sure the everything is working fine before I remove the original VM. I have to adjust memory and hard drive I'm afraid to remove original until copied VM is working perfectly.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41792313
Can I not just power down (leave it powered off) the original VM copy the whole folder and start it up the copied VM and make sure the everything is working fine before I remove the original VM. I have to adjust memory and hard drive I'm afraid to remove original until copied VM is working perfectly.

That is one option....follow my EE Article

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0


HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE


you will need this article as well

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
Export and Import see my EE Article
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vince Janisse
ID: 41792653
Excellent articles thanks Andrew

Now to make sure I got this correct.

1) Power down the VM I want to copy on datastore1
2) Make a folder on datastore2 copy all the files into the new folder
3) right click the vmx file and select add to inventory
4) Give it a unique name
5) Select the host
6) I will select Moved it because I will not be using the old VM I copied it from.

OK now I need to change it from 500 GB to 2 GB storage and from 24 GB of memory to 32 GB
So I right click edit settings and just change the sizes?

I have a C partition for the OS and a E partition for the DATA I only want to increase the data partition.
once I change these settings I boot into windows and extend the data partition through disk management or when I edit the setting it will ask me and I adjust settings before I power on the VM?

Any danger of messing up the DC by adjusting the partition sizes, which has exchange, AD and sharepoint it is SBS so they are all on one server obviously.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41792665
2. no need to create a datastore, just click copy on the original, and paste in the new location.

your other comments are correct.

You will also need to expand the OS partition in the VM.

I have another article here

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

You should be able to expand the OS partition, in disk management.

The only danger is you need to ensure you have a full backup before any changes to a production VM are made. Just in case you need to roll back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vince Janisse
ID: 41792697
Thanks Again,

We have 4 600 GB 10k SAS drives as raid 6 which is datastore1 on Esxi with no space left (plugged into the first 4 bays of an HP DL380 Gen8 server) So we bought four 900 10k SAS drives and (Plugged into the remaining for bays on the same HP server) created a raid 5, and created a datastore2 on the sames Esxi server with 2.7 gb of free space. I am moving the 500 GB VM to datastore2.

So I should just right click edit memory hard drive size after copying  and boot into WIndows and expand the drives?

Or is it best to power down the original VM use VM standalone converter adjust the sizes through the wizard and have it convert it to datastore2

The How to resize link has me more confused now? Seems more complicated then it needs to be?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41792713
So I should just right click edit memory hard drive size after copying  and boot into WIndows and expand the drives?

do the above, you will get into a real mess with Converter, it's longer and more difficult.

Just edit virtual disk, and then re-size the OS partition!

As for my article, depends what OS you have, and how your partitions are aligned, your OS is easy and so are you partitions.

IT WOULD BE VERY different if you wanted to RESIZE C:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vince Janisse
ID: 41792754
Thanks for all your help it is greatly appreciated.

I will be trying this next weekend and I will let you know. I will get the bad memory chips replaced before I do all this.

Once I choose move instead of copy will the VM I copied from still be functional as it takes the same uuid. Just incase I end up with the same above problems I can just boot up the original? I will back up the VM first with SBS backup and do an export from vm client before hand.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 41792767
It will function exactly the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vince Janisse
ID: 41803132
Everything is working great thanks for all your time and excellent articles.
0