[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovery Software to recovery data

Posted on 2016-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
Hello Everyone,

I often have the need to recover data from faulty hard drive. either for Windows or Mac. I am using "Data Rescue PC3" cost $99.
Sometimes it doesn't recover much. Is there a better software that someone can recommend please?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41792220
This is one of those questions where everybody has a personal preference.

I recommend R-Studio, and I used it myself once for a major data recovery.  Now I keep triple backups.

R-Studio is also a bit expensive, but the demo version is free and it will report on what it thinks is recoverable and what is not.  "Expensive" of course is a variable term; $100 is expensive when the dog's puppy pictures disappear, but when the payroll files go missing it is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41792237
Thank you for your input Dr.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41792290
I recommend GetDataBack  https://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm (I do own it)  Like RStudio free to try.  Pay for full functionality.

Note that both GetDataBack and RStudio are both highly rated.  You won't go wrong with either.  But do try both first.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41792306
I prefer doing this kind of things manually. in DOS age i used DISKEDIT.EXE from Norton Utilities, now i use Disk Editor for Windows from http://www.disk-editor.org/.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 500 total points
ID: 41792509
I recently needed to recover data from a fault HDD. I downloaded many trials. The only one which worked for me was EaseUS Data Recovery. I purchased the product and it recovered everything I needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 41793023
Thank you everyone
0