Solved

Google keyword search volume

Posted on 2016-09-09
7
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Hi Experts,

I am looking for get google search volume for keywords from Google. Can anyone recommend a script that is free? and it provide:

 * Google keyword search volume
 * Online Competition Webpages (Search results)
 * YouTube keyword search volume
 * No of Videos on 1st Page of Google

Or is their a way to get the information via free an API

Thaks
0
Comment
Question by:JayDip Dev
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41792287
That information is commercially valuable to Google and they don't give it away.  If you have a web site that is part of the Google Webmasters Tools program, you can get some of that for things that are on your web site.
2
 

Author Comment

by:JayDip Dev
ID: 41792508
Hi,

Thanks for replay, I have check some of sites provide these data for free (some data is paid).

Check URLs:
- https://www.sem-tool.com/kitt
- http://www.keywordtooldominator.com/k/youtube-keyword-tool
- http://keywordtool.io/youtube

so, how the get data and provide to people. they are paid for data?
let me know also any paid service of google that provide same data. but free is preferable.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41792515
You might be able to get some of this information from Twitter.  But why would you think it would be given away for free?  There are entire college educations invested in getting this kind of information, where people pay hundreds of thousands of dollars and spend years of their lives to learn how to get the information you're asking about.  If you find any information like this that is freely available, you will probably also find that it is worth exactly what you paid for it!

Maybe if you show us how you're trying to use this data, and how you're trying to get the data -- in other words, what your application has become so far -- we might be able to help you with some ideas.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41792522
The sites you linked to are showing a very small part of what Google and Youtube are doing.  You do as well as that without any program.  If one of my clients suggested using those sites, I would tell them No.  As far as I'm concerned those sites are basically scams.  One of your links says it has up to 750 'long-tail keywords' available.  Google and Youtube have Millions of keywords so you're not getting much.

If you sign up for Google Advertising, you can find out how much Google thinks keywords are worth.
1
 

Author Comment

by:JayDip Dev
ID: 41792536
Hi,

I am trying to get this freely because it's for a personal use first of all not for sell like all sites are doing what I have given examples.

My requirement is that I have a keyword, I will enter it within a textbox, it give me all data like examples sites are providing.

1) Relates search keywords from YouTube (Like it display as a suggestion in YouTube site in top search bar )
2) search volume for each keywords
3) Online Competition Webpages (Search results)
4) YouTube keyword search volume
5) No of Videos on 1st Page of Google

same display here: http://keywordtool.io/search/CkFXIr2x8CPaRaJ%252F2wYskLsVf64XLgVd39DNHgPF3QjzQ%252BbGaK8Sjvh%252Fs54Usjz%252BLGUs%252Fh42n0a0CsA%252FtbP3CW1xnI11Whb1DCSfvIpLEfy68u9SHA08Znfo%252FS6B7wdkzpg9VTZx%252F7uWS61PXreV%252F0hC6%252BXbCpqNXRfq96gRmafn1YOWF1G%252FU8aNBoOZODhd

Check Screenshot:
http://prntscr.com/cgbyt7

I have created script that successfully get related keywords display first column. I need all other details.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41792541
Good luck with your project.
1
 

Author Comment

by:JayDip Dev
ID: 41793731
Hi,

please just let me know is this possible ? or I need to use only paid APIs?
0