Solved

SYSVOL and NETLOGON affected by crypto virus

Posted on 2016-09-09
7
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Hi all

We have a SBS 2011 server and somehow the SYSVOL folder was affected by a crypto virus.

This is a server at a charity and they have only just noitced 10 days after it happened.

Is there a way i can recreate the items in these folders?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:David
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41792314
Do you have a backup of the Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 41792317
we use Mozy to backup and even though the backup set for active directory has been selected i cant see that it would backup the sysvol folder?

The server is running fine. and there are only about 6 hardly used group policies
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 41792320
sorry also the windows file replication service- sysvol is selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:David
ID: 41792511
i have restored a backup now, but was wondering if there was another way.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 41792529
No, for Crypto virus & Co there is no other way.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 41792953
How is it possible that someone had write access to Sysvol? Someone needs to seriously audit that environment. Even scarier is the thought someone is running around using an account in domain admins as their day to day account...

Unfortunately though, backup is the only way unless a decryption tool has been released by the security community. There are quite a few of these available where they have been able to reverse engineer the cryto malware and engineer a decryption tool. You just need to see if your variant had such a too. But to me if a DC had been compromised in such a fashion I would be building a new environment from scratch and moving everyone over to it. You have no idea how badly the environment has been compromised.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41793161
Thanks for the points and check with your Antivirus vendor if the Domain Controller is now clean.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now