Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Workstation 12.0

Posted on 2016-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I am intended to install workstation 12.0 on the top of of windows 10 and install kali linux, windows 7 etc. What is the best practice to achieve this as I have 1TB and 8GB RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:shamnad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792315
Install the VMware Workstation application, create a folder on SSD for all your VMs.

Change the memory settings of VMware Workstation to reserve memory in advance. Do not over allocate as you only have 8GB of RAM. You could do with more e.g. 16GB.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792581
I am using VMware Workstation 12 on my Windows 10 Pro host machine.

I set up generally as Andrew has suggested.

Open VMware, File, New Virtual Machine, use Custom, Select Capability (12 is default). In the next window choose ISO assuming you downloaded a Linux ISO, the select the Guest type.

Follow through and create your guest.

I have a bunch of guests on my Host machine.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41797078
@shamnad - Thank you and I was happy to help. Andrew and I often see each other here as well.
0