?
Solved

Outlook Auto Complete (Contact/Emails address's )

Posted on 2016-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Moved Customer to new system from Outlook 2010 using POP Email to 2016 Using POPand the Autocomplete list did not come over
In 2007 you would move .NK2 file but this does not exist on 2010 need to get this Autocomplete back for Customer he does not want to recreate it Please advise How to do so ?
0
Comment
Question by:troptech1
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 41792559
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792580
Locate Streaming Auto Complete and bring that database over.  Look here:

C:\Users\jusername\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792619
Outlook 2010+ won't use files anymore. Autocomplete list is stored right in PST (in case of POP3). So, you need to transer the list using some tools. The free Export Auto-Complete LIsts tool will help.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend this tool because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 41792637
Auto Complete is also stored where I posted and dated today. I do not need your tools or freeware to move Auto Complete.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troptech1
ID: 41795128
Awesome job THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41795134
Thanks and I was happy to help.
0