Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WordPress: is there a reboot option in the Admin panel?

Posted on 2016-09-10
9
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
My problem is that my WordPress site it down. But on that AWS server instance I have a few other sites working.

I wonder if  can literally reboot WordPress only.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 332 total points
ID: 41793045
Do you use backupbuddy?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
William Nettmann earned 1004 total points
ID: 41793145
You can't "reboot" WordPress. You will need to establish why it is down and address whatever issues you find.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Teksquisite
Teksquisite earned 332 total points
ID: 41793158
From the Amazon EC2 console: select instances, select the instance that is the problem and from the details pane select status checks. Any info that may be helpful?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 332 total points
ID: 41793164
WordPress is a bunch of files and a database,  there is nothing to "reboot".  if its "down" i.e.  not working then there's a problem with code or the database.
if its a problem with the server try uploading a simple php file and executing that
i.e. create file called getinfo.php and put the following in it:

<? phpinfo(); ?>

Open in new window


upload it and call the file     y'know  www.yourwebsite.com/getinfo.php      it that works the server's ok.

to check the MySQL db try accessing the database with phpMysqladmin   app  (or whatever' its called).
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41793474
I have an intermittent database connection problem on the WP site.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 332 total points
ID: 41793477
Can you ftp?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 332 total points
ID: 41793478
Sounds like you may have a plugin problem. I'd you can ftp, delete the plugins one at a time to see if the problem resolves.   I hope you have a complete backup.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Teksquisite
Teksquisite earned 332 total points
ID: 41793488
if you installed PHPMyAdmin on your EC2 instance you can use the elastic IP address to connect to PHPMyAdmin xxx.xxx.xx.xx/phpMyAdmin
Then check to see if the table has any errors, if so you can also try repairing the database via the PHPMyAdmin console.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41794264
thanks
0