Solved

WhatsApp Web playing videos with a wrong aspect ratio.

Posted on 2016-09-10
7
392 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I'm using WhatsApp Web in a Macbook Pro. When I play back some videos sent to me, they play stretched out from side to side. However this doesn't happen when I play them back on my cell phone (Samsung Note 4).

What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Anton Tajanlangit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41793276
Which browser are you using on the Mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 41793347
Google Chrome.

Yes, I just found out that if I used Safari everything is normal. So the problem's got something to do with the Chrome browser! What do I do about this?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41793357
Try turning of hardware acceleration in Chrome:
https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/VmXsDrTt4n0
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 41793368
Done turning off hardware acceleration, but the problem persists. I have restarted Chrome as the instruction says.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 400 total points
ID: 41793457
That thread identifies it as a bug in HTML5 media streams and the latest version of Chrome.  It was also posted on August 30th of this year.  I'd give it a month to see if it fixes itself.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 100 total points
ID: 41795442
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anton Tajanlangit
ID: 41795859
My Google Chrome just automatically updated from:

Screen-Shot-2016-09-13-at-7.47.24-AM.jpg
to:

Screen-Shot-2016-09-13-at-7.56.31-AM.jpg
and the problem was solved.
0